aster imited artnerships and merger review nique...
[…] Therefore, when a new sponsor acquires the general partner of such an MLP, the acquiring entity seldom acquires “control” of the MLP under the HSR Act. As a result, the current application of the HSR Act to MLPs can lead to severely inefficient regulation, triggering filing requirements for innocuous transactions while leaving the antitrust agencies to review and potentially rollback consummated transactions that never faced filing requirements.

32. 15 U.S.C. § 18a (2012) (“[N]o person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities

or assets of any other person . . . .”). The HSR Act amended the antitrust laws of the United States, including the 1914 Clayton Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 12–27.

33. Premerger Notification; Reporting and Waiting Period Requirements, 70 Fed. Reg. 11,502 (Mar. 8, 2005).