assessors' handbook section 503 - board of · pdf fileassessors’ handbook section...
[…] The appraiser’s objective in cash equivalent analysis is to express the consideration given for the property in terms of cash as of the date of the transaction. He is concerned with the consideration paid for the property under appraisal; consideration for any other property the seller may sell or for the various other services that are provided to both the buyer and seller at the time of the sale is of no consequence. In Chapter 3, Real Estate Sales, we discuss the different services usually performed at the time of a sale.

AH 503 3 March 1985

LEGAL BASIS

Section 1, article XIII of the California Constitution states:

Unless otherwise provided by this Constitution or the laws of the United States. (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value. . . . (Emphasis added.)

It is imperative to have an acceptable definition of fair market value for use in cash equivalent analysis. The courts have defined value in many different ways. One of the most frequently cited court definitions is: