as montville, maine goes, so goes wolcott, vermont? a ... · pdf filebussell_formatted (do not...
[…] Superior Court, 45 Cal. 3d 491 (1988) (holding local authority precluded by implication); Abbott v. City of Los Angeles, 53 Cal. 2d 674 (1960) (holding local ordinance duplicative of state law preempted); People v. Moore, 40 Cal. Rptr. 121 (Cal. Ct. App. 1964) (holding local regulation preempted where in conflict with state law). 144. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3482.5 (2008) (limiting nuisance actions against certain agricultural operations). 145. Id.

BUSSELL_FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 5/27/2010 2:35 PM

2010] LOCAL REGULATION OF GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS 743

Section (d) further states that, “[t]his section shall prevail over any contrary

provision of any ordinance or regulation of any city, county, city and county, or other political subdivision of the state.”146

III. ANALYSIS

A. Federal Challenges to Montville’s Ordinance

1. Preemption