as montville, maine goes, so goes wolcott, vermont? a ... · pdf filebussell_formatted (do not...
[…] BUSSELL_FORMATTED (DO NOT DELETE) 5/27/2010 2:35 PM

2010] LOCAL REGULATION OF GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS 741

ordinance frustrates the purpose of a state law.126 As a result, Maine courts have been reluctant to find that municipal regulations have been preempted.127 The Maine Legislature has not expressly preempted local governments from regulating GM crops.128

Maine’s Right to Farm law was repealed in 2008, shortly after Montville enacted its ban on GM crops.129 Yet title 22, section 1471-U of the Maine Code has a similar approach and effect.130 This statute requires municipalities to provide the state pesticide board with notice and a copy of any ordinance that: “specifically appl[ies] to pesticide storage, distribution or use . . . prior to . . . the public hearing at which adoption of the ordinance will be considered.”131 The municipality is also required to notify the board within thirty days of the ordinance’s adoption.132 Failure to file notice renders the ordinance void.133 The statute is intended to provide information regarding ordinances, not to affect the authority of municipalities to enact