as an officer of the seattle police2:06-cv-01681-raj …...2010/03/26  · richard a. jones,...
[…] However, she does not argue thatshe was detained longer than was reasonably necessary underSection 46.64.015 or that her conduct during that period ofdetention could not provide grounds for lawful arrest.

[4] First, the Officers had clear authority for their initialarrest and detention of Brooks. Brooks does not dispute thather initial traffic violation permitted the Officers to arrest andto detain her until they issued her a Notice. See Wash. Rev.Code § 46.64.015 (2004) (“The arrested person, in order tosecure release, and when permitted by the arresting officer,must give his or her written promise to appear in court asrequired by the citation and notice by singing in the appropri-ate place . . .”).9 In addition, Brooks’s refusal to sign theNotice gave the Officers probable cause to continue to detainher. Under Washington law, a police officer may arrest anindividual for committing a misdemeanor in his presence.Wash. Rev.