articles - university of colorado boulder · 2017. 11. 7. · charitable trusts. the authors thank...
[…] essary for designation; yet there is currently no requirement that inventory

data on ACEC values in potential areas actually be collected.

The BLM Manual states that “[A]ll areas which meet the relevance

and importance criteria must be identified as potential ACECs and fully

considered for designation and management in resource management

planning. Information and data on the criteria will usually be obtained

from inventory and data collection… [and other sources].”123 This circular

statement falls short of requiring that collection of appropriate inventory

121 FLPMA § 201(a), 43 U.S.C. § 1711(a) and BLM Manual § 1613.33 (1988) re-

quire a detailed description of the resources and values of potential ACECs. 122 43 C.F.R. § 1610.7-2(a)(1), (2) (2015). Potential areas must meet two criteria.

They must be “relevant” – have a “significant historic, cultural, or scenic value; a fish or

wildlife resource or other natural system or process; or natural hazard.” They must also

have “importance” – have “substantial significance and values. This generally requires

qualities of more than local significance and special worth, consequence, meaning, dis-

tinctiveness, or cause for concern. A natural hazard can be important if it is a significant