articles the treaty of friendship ... -...
[…] Wyoming Valley Improv. Co., 33 Pa. D. & C.2d513 (Pa. C.P. 1964) (same); Giovannetti v. Conte Equip. Co., 24 Pa. D. & C.2d 505 (Pa. C.P.1960) (same), with Pena v. Indus. Comm'n, 683 P.2d 309, 315 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1984)(upholding smaller award on the basis that the United States lacked a FCN treaty withMexico). See also Jalifi v. Indus. Comm'n, 644 P.2d 1319, 1322 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1982);Barge-Wagener Constr. Co. v. Morales, 429 S.E.2d 671 (Ga. 1993); Pedrazza v. Sid FlemingContractor, Inc., 607 P.2d 597 (N.M. 1980).

222. See, e.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 64-3 (West 1986) ("No alien residing outsidethe United States or its territories shall be entitled to take personal property located in thisState by succession or testamentary disposition if the laws of the nation of which such alienis a resident prohibit residents of the United States from inheriting personal property locatedwithin that nation. Except as hereinabove provided, no alien shall, by reason of hiscitizenship or place of residence, be disqualified from inheriting property in this State.").Whether these statutes are permissible under Zschering is an open question. See Edward T.Swaine, Negotiating Federalism: State Bargaining and the Dormant Treaty Power, 49DUKE L.J. 1127, 1271 n.3 (2000).