articles - scholars' bank home
[…] (1994). 145 See Klein v. Unidentified Wrecked & Abandoned Sailing Vessel, 568 F. Supp. 1562

(S.D. Fla. 1983), aff’d, 758 F.2d 1511, 1515 (11th Cir. 1985). 146 See UNCLOS III, supra note 17, art. 94 (“1. Every State shall effectively exercise

its jurisdiction and control in administrative, technical and social matters over ships flying its flag. 2. In particular every State shall . . . assume jurisdiction under its internal law over each ship flying its flag . . . in respect of administrative, technical and social matters concerning the ship.”).

147 16 U.S.C. § 470 (1966). Specifically, see id. § 470a-2 (“Prior to the approval of any Federal undertaking outside the United States which may directly and adversely affect a property which is on the World Heritage List or on the applicable country’s equivalent of the National Register, the head of a Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over such undertaking shall take into account the effect of the undertaking on such property for purposes of avoiding or mitigating any adverse effects.”).

148 The Schooner Exchange v. McFadden, 11 U.S. 116 (1812).

Page 30: ARTICLES - Scholars' Bank Home

HERSHEY (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2013 9:25 AM

392 J. ENVTL. LAW AND LITIGATION [Vol. 27, 363