article · article cruise control and speed bumps: energy policy and limits for outer continental...
[…] an exploration plan if it is consistent with the governing

requirements, and the Secretary can only deny a consistent plan

upon a determination that the proposed activity “would probably

cause serious harm or damage to life . . ., property, to any

mineral . . ., to the national security or defense, or to the marine,

coastal, or human environment.”30 The Department, for instance,

approved BP’s exploration plan for Macondo Well in the Gulf

without preparing any NEPA document.31 In the Arctic,

conversely, years of considerable litigation lapsed before Shell

28. 43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1) (2006). Leases are for “tracts” not exceeding

5,760 acres, “unless the Secretary finds that a larger area is necessary to comprise a

reasonable economic production unit.” 43 U.S.C. § 1337(b) (2006). For regulations

governing leasing, see 30 C.F.R. § 256.1 et seq. (2011).

29. Exploration activities are far from benign, and they can occur with

anywhere from little to heightened scrutiny. 30. 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(2)(A)(i) (2006). The proposed activity also must