article · article cruise control and speed bumps: energy policy and limits for outer continental...
[…] Watt,81 which lacked any critical examination of §

19. And both Akutan and Watt predated Congress’ 1990 CZMA

amendments strengthening the role of the states. Yet, § 19’s

legislative history suggests a more robust requirement. Congress

intended to ensure “that the advice of the Governor be given full

and careful consideration, and be incorporated into the ultimate

decision of the Secretary, insofar as they are not inconsistent

with the balanced approach to OCS leasing set out in this Act.”82

While Congress did not vest states with an absolute “veto power

76. Id.

77. See 43 U.S.C. § 1345(c)(2006)(“The Secretary shall accept

recommendations of the Governor and may accept recommendations of the executive of

any affected local government if he determines, after having provided the opportunity for

consultation, that they provide for a reasonable balance between the national interest and

the well-being of the citizens of the affected State. For purposes of this subsection, a

determination of the national interest shall be based on the desirability of obtaining oil

and gas supplies in a balanced manner and on the findings, purposes, and policies of this

subchapter. The Secretary shall communicate to the Governor, in writing, the reasons for

his determination to accept or reject such Governor's recommendations, or to implement

any alternative means identified in consultation with the Governor to provide for a

reasonable balance between the national interest and the well-being of the citizens of the

affected State.”). 78. 594 F. Supp. 1373 (D. Mass. 1984).

79. Id. at 1384.

80. Id.

81. 683 F.2d 1253 (9th Cir. 1982), rev’d on other grounds sub nom., Sec’y

of the Interior v. California, 464 U.S. 312 (1984).

82. H.R. REP. NO. 95–590, at 153 (1977).

02KALEN_FINALFORMATTED 2/11/2013 5:40 PM