aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] opened a dialogue with the state. After negotiations, the Maine legislature
passed the state Micmac Act. See1989 Me. Laws 230.
16 The terms of the state Micmac Act gave the Aroostook Band a status similar to
that accorded the Houlton Band, and different from the status given the
Penobscots and Passamaquoddy.Aroostook II,404 F.3d at 54. The Houlton
Band, mentioned explicitly in the two prior settlement acts, had been expresslymade "subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State [and] the laws
of the State . . . to the same extent as any other person . . . therein." 25 U.S.C.
1725(a). As for the Aroostook Band, the state Micmac Act provided that "
[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this Act, the Aroostook Band of Micmacs . . .
shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the civil and criminal jurisdiction
of the courts of the State to the same extent as any other person . . . therein."
Me.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit. 30, 7203. Another provision stated that, unlike the
Passamaquoddy and the Penobscots, "[t]he Aroostook Band of Micmacs shallnot exercise nor enjoy the powers, privileges and immunities of a municipality."
Id. 7205.