aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] in Maine if they give Indians special benefits and they "affect[] or preempt[]"
Maine's jurisdiction). Thus the second half of 8(a) plainly adds a needed
proviso: "[n]othing in this section shall alter or affect the jurisdiction of theState of Maine over child welfare matters as provided by [MICSA]."
CompareMe.Rev.Stat. Ann. tit 30, 7203 ("[T]he Aroostook Band of
Micmacs and all members . . . shall be subject to the laws of the State and to the
civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the State to the same extent as
any other person . . . ."), with25 U.S.C. 1725(a) ("[All Maine tribes and
Indians], other than the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation, and their
members . . . shall be subject to the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State,the laws of the State, and the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the courts of the
State, to the same extent as any other person . . . .").
The Aroostook Band's implied repeal argument was made only to advance its
claim that certain provisions of ABMSA provide affirmative grants of
sovereigntySeePrincipal Br. for the Appellee at 54-56. Indeed, the portion of