aroostook band v. ryan, 484 f.3d 41, 1st cir. (2007)
[…] In an attempt to reinforce its reading of
6(a) and (7)(a), the Aroostook Band also appears to argue that ABMSA
impliedly repeals parts of MICSA. We disagree with these arguments.
-
7/26/2019 Aroostook Band v. Ryan, 484 F.3d 41, 1st Cir. (2007)
17/43
Additionally, we disagree with the repeal argument that is offered by our
dissenting colleague (and that was not advanced by the Aroostook Band).
A. Section 6(a): Federal Recognition
70 The Aroostook Band contends that when ABMSA gave it federal recognition,
it used a "term of art" that entitles the tribe to a variety of privileges and
immunities.17Cf.25 C.F.R. 83.2 (explaining that recognition means that a
"tribe is entitled to the immunities and privileges available to other federally
acknowledged Indian tribes by virtue of their government-to-government
relationship with the United States"). Among those privileges, we are told, is
freedom from the application of state law.
71 We flatly reject the argument. MICSA contains express terms to the contrary. Itgave the Penobscots and the Passamaquoddy "federal recognition,"see25