arnold schwarzenegger, governor - californiadocs.cpuc.ca.gov/efile/pd/111350.pdf · state of...
[…] - 6 -

purchased was by Ducor Telephone Company in 1972 and the most recent

purchase was by Sierra Telephone Company in 2004. Applicants purchased

Class B stock at a par value of $1 per share, and the total redeemed value of all

stock purchased in this manner for all applicants was $3,652,356.

Upon repayment of the Rural Telephone Bank loans, the applicants were

able to convert 1,000 shares of Class B stock to one share of Class C stock. Cash

dividends were paid on the Class C stock.

Commission Approval of Rural Telephone Bank Loans

Pursuant to Public Utilities Code9 § 818, a public utility must obtain

authorization from the Commission prior to issuing any “evidence of

indebtedness payable at periods of more than 12 months after the date thereof.”

The Commission may only authorize such evidence of indebtedness for the

specific purposes listed in § 817, which include acquiring property, constructing

or extending facilities, improving or maintaining its services, and for certain

adjustments to its debt or capitalization.