arlington v. fcc, 133 s. ct. 1863 (2013)
[…] 187 (2010). One of our opinions explicitly says that no

    “exception exists to the normal [deferential] standard of

    review” for “‘jurisdictional or legal question[s] concerning

    the coverage’” of an Act. NLRB v. City Disposal Systems,

    Inc., 465 U. S. 822, 830, n. 7 (1984). A prime example of

    deferential review for questions of jurisdiction is Commod-

    ity Futures Trading Comm’n  v. Schor, 478 U. S. 833

    (1986). That case involved a CFTC interpretation of 7

    U. S. C. §18(c), which provides that before the Commission

    takes action on a complaint, the complainant must file a

    bond to cover “any reparation award that may be issued by

    the Commission against the complainant on any counter-

    claim  by respondent.” (Emphasis added.) The CFTC,

    pursuant to its broad rulemaking authority, see §12a(5),

    interpreted that oblique reference to counterclaims as

    granting it “the power to take jurisdiction over” not just