arizona court of appeals division onematthew ladner & nick dranias, education savings accounts:...
[…] funded education savings account program, codified at Arizona Revised Statutes
Annotated (“A.R.S.”) sections 15-2401 to -2404 (2011). Under the Empowerment
Account Program, the State deposits public funds into individual empowerment
accounts to be spent on educational products and services without earmarking or
restricting a single dollar for use at private or religious schools. To open an
empowerment account, parents must agree not to enroll their children in a district
or charter school for as long as the State is depositing funds into their
empowerment account. A.R.S. § 15-2402(B)(2). Participating parents must also
take full responsibility for providing their children with an education “in at least
the subjects of reading, grammar, mathematics, social studies and science.” A.R.S.
§ 15-2402(B)(1).
2
Plaintiffs-Appellants, a school board member and three organizations
affiliated with public education, filed this action on September 26, 2011 to enjoin
the State from depositing public funds into empowerment accounts. [Index of
Record (“IR”) 1].