argument in support of proposition of law ... montello is not a party to or mentioned in this...
[…] Defendant fiuther distinguishes the cases relied on by Plaintiff to support his continuous

    contract argument from the instant case arguing that the cases relied on by Plaintiff involve

    service agreements which were to continue indefinitely with services performed throughout the

    relationship.

    Defendant further asserts that Plaintiffs affidavit does not create a genuine issue of

    material fact as to the running of the statute of limitations.

    Likewise, Defendant maintains that Plaintiff's fraudulent misrepresentation claim is

    governed by the R.C. §2305.09, which provides, in relevant part:

    Except as provided for in division (C) of this section, an action for any of thefollowing causes shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued:

    3

  • (C) For relief on the ground of fraud, except when the cause of action is a violation ofsection 2913.493 of the Revised Code, in which case the action shall be brought withinfive years after the cause thereof accrued;

    If the action is for trespassing. under ground or injury to niines, or for the wrongfultaking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer isdiscovered; nor, if it is for fraud, until the fraud is discovered.

    Defendant maintains that a cause of action for fraud accrnes when the injured party

    discovers the fraud or when, in exercise of reasonable diligence, the fraud should have been

    discovered. See Marshall v. Silsby (Oct. 21, 2005), Lake App. No. 2004-L-094, unreported.