argument in support of proposition of law ... montello is not a party to or mentioned in this...
[…] contract and for fraud against Defendant Ackerman accrued in 1998 or 1999 and certainly no

    later than 2000 because that is when Plaintiff alleges he knew that he was not being paid profits

    by Defendant Ackerman for the Cali Woods project. Inasmuch as Plaintiff first filed this action

    5

  • on March 30, 2007, the claims are time-barred regardless of whether Plaintiff's cause of action is

    based in contract or in tort.

    Statute of Frauds

    Defendant maintains that any agreement relative to the development of real estate would

    fall within R.C. §1331.05.

    R.C. §1335.05 provides, in relevant part:

    Certain agreements to be in writing

    No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, upon a special promise, toanswer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another person; nor to charge an executoror administrator upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own estate; nor tocharge a person upon an agreement made upon consideration of marriage, or upon acontract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning them,or upon an agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the makingthereof; unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandumor note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or someother person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.

    Defendant maintains that it is uncontroverted that there is no signed writing referencing

    Plaintiff's right or interest in the Cali Woods development. Defendant notes that the only signed