are ervice members a vulnerable opulation - parasidis-final(updated).pdfparasidis-final(updated) (do...
[…] A separate DoD guidance document underscores this line of reasoning, stating that research includes “an intervention or interaction with a human being for the primary purpose of obtaining data regarding the effect of the intervention or interaction.”108 Thus, so long as the military casts the primary purpose of a medical intervention as treatment-related, research protocols will be inapplicable. Importantly, under the UCMJ, military personnel are legally required to submit to “treatment” with such medical products.109

Pursuant to DoD Instruction 3216.02, activities related to an “operational test and evaluation” (“OT&E”) project are excluded from the definition of “research involving human subjects.”110 Under 10 U.S.C. § 139, an OT&E project is a “field test, under realistic combat conditions, of any item (or key component of) weapons, equipment, or munitions for the purpose of determining the effectiveness and suitability of the weapons, equipment, or munitions for use in combat by typical military users.”111 Field-testing “may often be hazardous, may involve the use of volunteers, but may not be considered human research.”112 Under such circumstances, regulations governing research with human subjects do not apply.113