are ervice members a vulnerable opulation - parasidis-final(updated).pdfparasidis-final(updated) (do...
[…] CONSENT REQUIREMENTS FOR EMERGENCY RESEARCH 1 (2011).

177 See id.; 32 C.F.R. §§ 219.116(c)–(d) (2015); DoD Instruction 3216.02, supra note 102, § 9, at 25–

Page 33: ARE ERVICE MEMBERS A VULNERABLE OPULATION - Parasidis-Final(Updated).pdfPARASIDIS-FINAL(UPDATED) (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/2016 10:17 AM EFTHIMIOS PARASIDIS 115 these groups.2 This Article

PARASIDIS-FINAL(UPDATED) (DO NOT DELETE) 10/14/2016 10:17 AM

EFTHIMIOS PARASIDIS 145

Moreover, military personnel are subject to additional circumstances in which a research-related informed consent wavier may apply. Under 10 U.S.C. § 980(b), the Secretary of Defense has the authority to issue an informed consent waiver if a project aims to “advance the development of a medical product necessary to the armed forces” and “may directly benefit the subject.”178 Section 980(b) does not describe the procedure that must be employed when a research-related informed consent waiver is granted, nor does the law limit the type of research that may be conducted pursuant to the waiver.179 That said, pursuant to DoD