ar000673 - · pdf filebata shoe company, ... and data analysis ... 40 ix. access and...
[…] Decree, Settling Defendants shall establish and maintain

financial security in the amount of $7,410,000 in one or more of

the following forms:

(a) A surety bond guaranteeing performance of the Work;

(b) One or more irrevocable letters of credit;

(c) A trust fund;

(d) A guarantee to perform the Work by one or more

parent corporations or subsidiaries, or by one or more

unrelated corporations that have a substantial business

relationship with at least one of the Settling

Defendants;

(e) A demonstration that one or more of the Settling

Defendants satisfy the requirements of 40 C.F.R. §

264.143(f) (for these purposes, references in 40 C.F.R. §

264.143(f) to "the sum of the current closure and post-

closure cost estimates and the current plugging and

abandonment cost estimates" shall mean the amount of

financial security specified above).

Such financial security shall be maintained by the Settling

Defendants until EPA agrees that the Work has been completed and

issues a Certification of Completion in accordance with Paragraph

49.b.

- 58 -

flR00073U