aqua terra aeris law group - state of californiathe cwa notice letter informed defendants of their...
[…] 35. In order to discharge storm water lawfully in California, industrial dischargers must
secure coverage under the Storm Water Permit and comply with its terms, as required under the NPDES Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 7 ATA Law Group and Civil Penalties www.atalawgroup.com
Case 2:15-at-00025 Document 1 Filed 01/08/15 Page 7 of 51
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Permit.
36. Violations of the Storm Water Permit are also violations of the CWA, Section C
(Standard Provisions).
37. Section 505(a)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1), provides for citizen enforcement
actions against any “person” who is alleged to be in violation of an “effluent standard or limitation… or
an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation.” See 33
U.S.C. §§ 1365(a)(i), 1365(f). Defendants qualify as persons under the CWA.
38. Each separate violation of the Clean Water Act subjects the violator to a penalty of up to
$37,500 per day for violations occurring after 1 July 2009. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d); Adjustment of Civil