aqua terra aeris law group - state of californiathe cwa notice letter informed defendants of their...
[…] violation. Health and Safety Code § 25249.7(a) and (b).

Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief 15 ATA Law Group and Civil Penalties www.atalawgroup.com

Case 2:15-at-00025 Document 1 Filed 01/08/15 Page 15 of 51

Page 16: AQUA TERRA AERIS LAW GROUP - State of CaliforniaThe CWA Notice Letter informed Defendants of their violations of the Clean Water Act at the Collins Pine Company Chester Sawmill and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

81. California Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5 permits an award of attorney's fees to

a “successful party . . . in any action which has resulted in the enforcement of an important right

affecting the public interest if: (a) a significant benefit . . . has been conferred on the general public or a

large class of persons, (b) the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement . . . are such as to

make the award appropriate, and (c) such fees should not in the interest of justice be paid out of the

recovery, if any.”

82. In a Proposition 65 a discharge case, the reduction or elimination of the discharge of

listed chemicals establishes a significant public benefit. (11 California Code of Regulations §

3201(b)(3).)

V. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND GENERAL ALLEGATIONS