aqua terra aeris law group - state of californiathe cwa notice letter informed defendants of their...
[…] Case 2:15-at-00025 Document 1 Filed 01/08/15 Page 7 of 51

Page 8: AQUA TERRA AERIS LAW GROUP - State of CaliforniaThe CWA Notice Letter informed Defendants of their violations of the Clean Water Act at the Collins Pine Company Chester Sawmill and

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Permit.

36. Violations of the Storm Water Permit are also violations of the CWA, Section C

(Standard Provisions).

37. Section 505(a)(1) of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a)(1), provides for citizen enforcement

actions against any “person” who is alleged to be in violation of an “effluent standard or limitation… or

an order issued by the Administrator or a State with respect to such a standard or limitation.” See 33

U.S.C. §§ 1365(a)(i), 1365(f). Defendants qualify as persons under the CWA.

38. Each separate violation of the Clean Water Act subjects the violator to a penalty of up to

$37,500 per day for violations occurring after 1 July 2009. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d); Adjustment of Civil