april 2012 – florida stand your ground task force, senator chris
[…] We also "do not agree that the statute allows an initial aggressor to avail himself of the justification defense given the clear language of F.S.776.041- Use of force by aggressor: "The justification described in the preceding section of this chapter is not available to a person who: "

C. Section 776.041 makes clear that you are not allowed to claim the stand your ground law's protections if you are the aggressor (absent two exceptions), as that section provides: "The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who: ( 1 )Is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony; or (2)Initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself . . .. "