april 2012 – florida stand your ground task force, senator chris
[…] In doing so, the law abrogated "the common law duty to retreat when attacked before using force, including deadly force in self-defense or defense of others."

The new law, which took effect on October 1, 2005, substantially amended sections 776.012 and 776.031 and created sections 776.013 and 776.032 of the Florida Statutes. The amendment to

section 776.012 eliminated the duty to retreat before using deadly force. The new law also created section 776.013, entitled "Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear of death or great bodily harm," which states that a person is presumed to have the reasonable fear necessary to use deadly force if the person against whom the deadly force was directed was unlawfully and forcefully entering or had entered specified areas, including a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, "or if the person