april 2012 – florida stand your ground task force, senator chris
[…] For the presumption to apply, the statute also requires that the person who used the deadly force "knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred." Section 776.013(4) specifically states that any person who unlawfully and forcefully enters or attempts to enter another person's castle, defmed to include a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, is "presumed to be doing so with the intent to commit an unlawful act involving force or violence."

Additionally, section 776.013(3), which addresses the ability to "stand your ground" in any place that a person legally has a right to be, states: