april 15, 2015 • volume 54, no. 15
[…] See, e.g., State v. Jett, 1991-NMSC-011, ¶ 13, 111 N.M. 309, 805 P.2d 78 (“A trial court’s ruling as to the permissible scope of cross-examination is also reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).IV. Substantial Evidence to Show

Deliberation56 Defendant argues that his first-degree murder conviction must be re-versed because the State failed to prove the essential element of deliberation. See NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse, by any of the means with which death may be caused . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing . . . .”); see also UJI 14-201 NMRA (providing that willful and deliberate murder requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he killing was [done] with the deliberate intention to take away the life of [the victim]”).57 When reviewing for substantial evidence, we ask “whether substantial