april 15, 2015 • volume 54, no. 15
[…] Opinion

Edward L. Chávez, Justice1 A jury convicted Defendant Michael Astorga (Defendant) of one count of first-degree murder, two counts of tampering with evidence, and one count of being a felon in possession of a firearm. These convictions stemmed from the March 2006 shooting death of Deputy James McGrane during a traffic stop in the East Mountain area of Bernalillo County. Because Deputy McGrane was an on-duty peace officer, and because the shooting occurred prior to July 1, 2009, the effective repeal date of the death penalty, the State opted to seek a sentence of death. See NMSA 1978, § 31-20A-5 (1981) (listing aggravating cir-cumstances for capital felony sentencing determinations, including the victim’s identity as “a peace officer who was act-ing in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was murdered,” that could support a sentence of death prior to July 1, 2009); 2009 N.M. Laws, ch. 11, §§ 1 to 7 (abolishing the death penalty for all crimes committed on or after July 1, 2009).2 At Defendant’s request, the dis-trict court impaneled a jury under Rule 5-704(D) NMRA (2004) to decide only the