april 15 2008 tulare county resource management …generalplan.co.tulare.ca.us/documents/gp/002board...
[…] groundwater agencies that have developed, served, controlled, managed, or conserved
water of any type for any purpose in the county or city for which the plan is prepared. Id.
Here, it does not appear that the amendments to the CE have been developed in
coordination with water agencies to the extent required by the Code.
Open Space
State law also requires the County to include an Open Space Element (OSE) to ensure
“the continued availability of land for the production of food fiber, for the enjoyment of
scenic beauty, for recreation and for the use of natural resources.” Gov. C. §65561(a).
The legislature declared that:
“The anticipated increase in the population of the state demands that cities,
counties, and the state at the earliest possible date make definite plans for the
preservation of valuable open space land and take positive action to carry out
such plans by the adoption and strict administration of laws, ordinances, rules
and regulations as authorized.” Gov. C. §65561(e).
The legislature adopted the requirement for an OSE to ensure that the County “will
prepare and carry out open-space plans which, along with state and regional open-space
plans, will accomplish the objectives of a comprehensive open-space program.” Gov. C.
§65562(b).