apr 1 zoif akron, ojti~mons · akron,oh 44308-1456 ojti~of mons hre patent no. 5,658,285 issued:...
[…] 1 This decision may be viewed as a final agency actionwithin the meaning of 5 U.S.C. $ 704 for purposes of seeking judicial review. See, MPEP 1002.02.

Page 2: APR 1 ZOIf AKRON, OJTI~mONS · AKRON,OH 44308-1456 OJTI~OF mONS hre Patent No. 5,658,285 Issued: August 19, 1997 Application No. 081549,123 :ONPETITION Filed: October 27, 1995 FOR:

Patent No. 5,658,285

STATUTE,REGULATION. AND EXAMININGPROCEDURE

Inaccordancewith 35USC 41(c)( I), "[t]he Director may accept the payment of any maintenance fee required by subsection @) of this section which is made within twenty-four months after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfactionof the Director to have been unintentional, or at any time after the six-month grace period if the delay is shown to the satisfaction of the Director to have been unavoidable. The Director may require the payment of a surchargeas a conditionof acceptingpayment of anymaintenance feeafter the six-month grace period. If the Directoraccepts payment of a maintenance fee after the six-month grace period, the patent shall be considered as not having expired at the end of the grace period."