approved by omb1 control no. 3150-0183 questionnaire
[…] In adopting such rules and regulations, the director shall be guided by the needs of eligible persons as well as prevailing

Last Updated: October, 2018

21

practices in the delivery of health care on a prepaid basis...” With implied rulemaking authority, the cited statute grants a duty or power to the Department but does not specifically state the Department’s authority to adopt, amend or repeal regulations necessary, in order to achieve the purpose for which the power was granted:

Example: Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14132.41, subdivision (a): “Services provided by a certified nurse practitioner shall be covered under this chapter to the extent authorized by federal law, and subject to utilization controls. The department shall permit a certified nurse practitioner to bill Medi-Cal independently for his or her services. If a certified nurse practitioner chooses to bill Medi-Cal independently for his or her services, the Department shall make payment directly to the certified nurse practitioner.”

However, whether it has express or implied rulemaking authority, the Department cannot alter, amend or enlarge the scope of the power conferred upon it.