appraisal - kentucky transportation cabinet manual… · appraisal reporting. the purpose of this...
[…] As previously stated, compensation includes the value of the well and plugging only, not the value of any interests in reserves or production.

AG-601

10/19 Page 1 of 2

APPRAISAL GUIDELINES

Chapter

CONDEMNATION AND RIGHT TO TAKE

Subject

Condemnation Law in Kentucky

DEFINITION AND AUTHORITY In Kentucky, the right of eminent domain is a constitutionally recognized

right belonging to the state, which is generally recognized as superior to all other property rights in the Commonwealth.

KRS 381.010 provides:

“The Commonwealth of Kentucky is deemed to have possessed the original, and has the ultimate property in and to all lands within her boundaries.”

Eminent domain is defined in KRS 416.540(6) as:

“The right of the Commonwealth to take for a public purpose and shall include the right of private persons, corporations or business entities to do so under authority of law.”

Although the Commonwealth has reserved the right of eminent domain by constitution (Ky. Const. § 195) and by statute (KRS 381.020), it is regarded as an inherent, sovereign right independent of constitutional or statutory authority. See Foley Constr. Co v.