appraisal - kentucky transportation cabinet manual… · appraisal reporting. the purpose of this...
[…] APPRAISAL DOCUMENTATION Although a variety of published materials may be considered, it is

suggested that the appraiser be concerned primarily with pertinent information that will add support to the opinions of value developed.

In making their analysis, the appraiser must take into consideration the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Land Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 USC Ch. 61, subchapter III section 4651 (3), which states in part:

“Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, will be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property.” (also see: 49 CFR, section 24.103(b) & Appendix A, section 24.103(b).)