appraisal - kentucky transportation cabinet manual… · appraisal reporting. the purpose of this...
[…] (Ky. Const. § 13; see also Ky. Const. § 242)

The due process clause of the United States Constitution is to like effect. (See U.S. Const., Amend. V.)

Generally, “just compensation” is the fair market value of the property at the time of the taking [Commonwealth, Dept. of Highways v. Congregation Anshei S’Fard, 390 S. W. 2d 454, 455 (Ky. 1965)]. In determining fair market value, Kentucky statutory and case law utilizes the “before and after” rule. Commonwealth Dept. of Highways v. Sherrod, 367 S. W. 2d 844, 847 (Ky. 1963). KRS 416.660(1) codifies the Sherrod standard:

“There shall be awarded to the landowners as compensation such a sum as will fairly represent the difference between the fair market value of the entire tract, all or a portion of which is sought to be condemned, immediately before the taking and the fair market value of the remainder thereof immediately after the taking.”

Kentucky Courts have defined “fair market value” as, “the price which it will bring when it is offered for sale by one who desires to sell but is not compelled to do so, and is bought by one who desires to purchase but is not compelled to have it.” [Commonwealth Dept. of Highways v.