application of the telephone consumer protection act to
[…] Itreads in its entirety as follows: Section 2(b) of the [Act] (47 U.S.C. 152(b))is amended by striking "Except as provided" and all that follows through"and subject to the provisions" and inserting "Except as provided insections 223 through 227, inclusive, and subject to the provisions."42

Congress designed the conforming amendment to add the newtelemarketing law (section 227) to the list of sections (47 U.S.C. § 152(b))expanding the application of the statute not only to interstate telemarketingbut also to intrastate activities. After the amendment, the section reads:

(b) Except as provided in sections 223 through 227 of this title,inclusive, and section 332 of this title, and subject to the provisions ofsection 301 of this title and subchapter V-A of this chapter, nothing inthis chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the [FCC]jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices,services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastatecommunication service by wire or radio of any carrier ....

The addition of the TCPA to the list of enumerated exceptions in section152(b) represents a manifest and implacable determination on the part ofCongress to bring intrastate telemarketing misconduct within the ambit ofthe statute.

B. The Savings Clause