application of federal motor carrier regulations to ...... · 2 the fmcsr are located at 49 c.f.r....
[…] duplicate for each twenty-four hour period of duty and shall be recorded on a specific
grid. Failure to complete the record of duty activities, failing to preserve a record or
making a false record is a violation of these regulations. All entries relating to driver’s
duty status must be legible and in the driver’s own handwriting. The total mileage driven
during the twenty-four hour period shall be recorded on the form containing the driver’s
duty status record. The driver shall certify to the correctness of the information recorded.
49 C.F.R. § 391.11(a) requires that an employer “not require or permit a person to
drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive a commercial
motor vehicle under 49 C.F.R. 391.11(a) (See the discussion below on driver qualification
for further explanation.)
![Page 5: APPLICATION OF FEDERAL MOTOR CARRIER REGULATIONS TO ...... · 2 The FMCSR are located at 49 C.F.R. § 390 et seq.