application for stay of enforcement of judgment or
[…] Thus, the May 7th opinion dissolved the stay contained in the February 28th order.

In light of the February 28th order, the victims in this application are not

asking this Court to create a new stay in the first instance. Instead, they are

asking that the mandate stemming from the Fifth Circuit’s May 7th decision

dissolving the previous stay order and partial grant of mandamus should be stayed

– thus reimposing the stay entered by the February 28th order and preserving the

status quo that has existed since February 28th.4 The victims are plainly entitled to

seek such relief under § 2101(f). Section 2101(f) provides that “the execution and

enforcement of such judgment or decree may be stayed for a reasonable time to

enable the party aggrieved to obtain a writ of certiorari from the Supreme Court.”

The May 7th mandate is plainly a “judgment or decree,” the enforcement of which

the victims are entitled to seek to stay. Accordingly, for all the reasons the victims

have explained, the Fifth Circuit’s May 7th mandate lifting the stay of further