[appendix to part ] capital adequacy guidelines for banks ...appendix c, 12 cfr part 208, appendix...
[…] deduct an amount equal to the minimum regulatory capital requirement established by the

regulator of any insurance underwriting subsidiary of the holding company. For U.S.-

based insurance underwriting subsidiaries, this amount generally would be 200 percent of

612

Page 164: [Appendix to Part ] Capital Adequacy Guidelines for Banks ...Appendix C, 12 CFR part 208, Appendix F, 12 CFR part 325, Appendix D, or 12 CFR part 567, Appendix C, to calculate its

the subsidiary’s Authorized Control Level as established by the appropriate state

regulator of the insurance company.”

h. Remove section 22(h)(3)(ii).

i. In section 31(e)(3), remove “A bank may assign a risk-weighted asset amount

of zero to cash owned and held in all offices of the bank or in transit and to gold bullion

held in the bank’s own vaults, or held in another bank’s vaults on an allocated basis, to

the extent it is offset by gold bullion liabilities” and add in its place “A bank holding

company may assign a risk-weighted asset amount of zero to cash owned and held in all

offices of subsidiary depository institutions or in transit and for gold bullion held in either