appendix - supreme court of the united states...$10.95 value), plus the opportunity to share in...
[…] Scoville asserts that the district court abused its discretion in determining that the SEC can likely establish that Defendants violated the antifraud statutes. Scoville takes aim at two requisite elements of Defendants’ liability.

1. Defendants were operating a Ponzi scheme

The antifraud statutes apply to fraudulent schemes involving securities.8 The district court held that the SEC will likely succeed in proving that Defendants were involved in such a fraudulent scheme because Defendants were operating a Ponzi scheme, which is “inherently

8 More precisely, § 17(a)(1) prohibits “any device, scheme, or

artifice to defraud” in “the offer or sale of any securities.” 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a)(1). Section 17(a)(3) also applies to “the offer or sale of any securities,” and prohibits “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser.” Id. § 77q(a)(3). Section 10(b) addresses the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance” “in connection with the purchase or sale of any security.” Id. § 78j(b).