appendix - james madison center for free speech · 2a *40 james bopp, jr., with whom randy elf,...
[…] Id. § 1059. Thecontents of the report vary by type of PAC. A major-purpose PAC must report any contribution to the PACof more than $50 (including the name, address, occupa-tion, and place of business of the contributor), while anon-major-purpose PAC reports only those contribu-tions made “for the purpose of promoting, defeating orinfluencing a ballot question or the nomination orelection of a candidate to political office.” Id. § 1060(6).The reporting of expenditures breaks down alongsimilar lines: major-purpose PACs report all expendi-tures, including operational and administrative ex-penses, whereas non-major-purpose PACs report “onlythose expenditures made for the purpose of promoting,defeating or influencing a ballot question or the nomi-nation or election of a candidate to political office.” Id.§ 1060(4), (5), (7).

Page 8: Appendix - James Madison Center for Free Speech · 2a *40 James Bopp, Jr., with whom Randy Elf, Joseph A. Vanderhulst, James Madison Center for Free Speech, Stephen C. Whiting, and

7a