appendix c history of the bank secrecy act
[…] agency to receive and disseminate SARs.
• § 404 – Improvement of identification of money laundering schemes.
– Required each agency to review and enhance training and examination procedures to
improve the identification of money laundering schemes involving depository
institutions.
– Required Treasury and each law enforcement agency to provide, on a regular basis,
information regarding money laundering schemes and activities involving depository
institutions to each banking agency in order to enhance each agency’s ability to
examine for and identify money laundering activity.
• § 405 – Negotiable instruments drawn on foreign banks subject to recordkeeping and
reporting requirements.
– Amended the definition of negotiable instruments contained in 31 U.S.C. § 5312(a)(3)
by adding “checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which
are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form.”
• § 406 – CMPs by Federal banking agencies.
– Directed the Secretary to delegate cmp assessment authority to the Federal banking
agencies “subject to any term or condition imposed by the Secretary,” including a
limitation on the amount of the penalty.