appendix a united states court of appeals for the …
[…] See Motion to Pretermit; Conviction Records. Respondent therefore bears the burden to demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction is not a mandatory bar to cancellation of removal under section 240A(b)(1) of the Act. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d).

DHS filed a certified copy of a Journal Entry and Order, indicating that, on June 14, 2010, Respondent pled no contest and was found guilty of violating Nebraska Revised Statute section 28-201, for “attempt of a class 3A or class 4 felony.” See Conviction Records at 2. Section 28-201, Nebraska’s criminal attempt statute, provides that criminal attempt is a “Class I misdemeanor when the crime attempted is a Class IIIA or Class IV felony.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201(4)(e) (2010).