appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] Villamil, 19 A.D.3d 501, 502, 798 N.Y.S.2d 481), and thefather waived his right to appellate review.

Burger v. Brennan, 77 A.D.3d 828, 909 N.Y.S.2d 370 (2nd Dept. 2010):The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable. Family Courtdismissed the father's objections on the ground that he failed to file adequateproof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. In this regard, thepurported affidavit of service filed by the father did not identify any date ofalleged service. Notably, no rebuttal to the objections was filed by the mother.Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filingobjections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” andthat “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at thetime of filing of objections and any rebuttal.”