appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] 91 Chukwuogo v. Chukwuogo, 46 A.D.3d 558, 846 N.Y.S.2d 639 (2nd Dept.,2007), leave toappeal denied, 10 N.Y.3d 712, 891 N.E.2d 307, 861 N.Y.S.2d 272 (2008).

-127-

WHERE PROOF OF SERVICE OF PROCESS IS STATUTORILY REQUIREDSUCH AS, IN THE FAMILY COURT,

FAILURE TO FILE PROOF OF SERVICE IS A CONDITION PRECEDENT ANDTHE UNDERLYING PAPERS ARE NOT REVIEWABLE

Girgenti v. Gress, 85 A.D.3d 1166, 925 N.Y.S.2d 886 (2nd Dept. 2011):91

The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable, since he failed tofile proof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. Family Court Act §439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filing objections shall serve acopy of such objections upon the opposing party,” and that “[p]roof of serviceupon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing ofobjections and any rebuttal.”