appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] By failing to file adequate proof ofservice of a copy of his objections on the mother, “ ‘the father failed to fulfill acondition precedent to filing timely written objections to the Support Magistrate'sorder’ ”

Simpson v. Gelin, 48 A.D.3d 693, 850 N.Y.S.2d 913 (2nd Dept. 2008):The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable by this Court (Matter of Suffolk County Commr. of Social Servs. [ Roman] v. Carnegie, 12A.D.3d 683, 784 N.Y.S.2d 886; Matter of Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, 239 A.D.2d 506,657 N.Y.S.2d 443). Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that“[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon theopposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall befiled with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” As theFamily Court noted, the purported affidavit of service filed by the father did not

281

92 Lawrence v.