appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] This was tantamountto a complete failure to file any proof of service. “By failing to file proof ofservice of a copy of his objections on the mother, the father failed to fulfill acondition precedent to filing timely written objections to the Support Magistrate'sorder”

DiFede v. DiFede, 99 A.D.3d 1003, 952 N.Y.S.2d 455 (2nd Dept.,2012):92

The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable. The FamilyCourt properly denied the father's objections on the ground that he failed to fileproof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. Family Court Act §439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party filing objections shall serve acopy of such objections upon the opposing party," and that "[p]roof of serviceupon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at the time of filing ofobjections and any rebuttal."