appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] We hold, therefore, that the diagnosis and procedure codes key published by theUnited States Government on its HHS website may properly be given judicialnotice ( see CPLR 4511[b] ), as the key is reliably sourced and its accuracy notcontested.

Pishotti v. New York State Thruway Authority, 38 A.D.3d 1122, 833N.Y.S.2d 675 (3rd Dept.,2007):Petitioner's resignation was properly accepted by respondent's director ofpersonnel. Public Authorities Law § 352(3) provides that respondent “maydelegate to one or more of its members or its officers, agents and employees suchpowers and duties as it may deem proper.” Here, respondent's bylaws authorizerespondent's chair to delegate the power to appoint and remove employees.