appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] Villamil, 19 A.D.3d 501, 502, 798 N.Y.S.2d 481), and thefather waived his right to appellate review.

Burger v. Brennan, 77 A.D.3d 828, 909 N.Y.S.2d 370 (2nd Dept. 2010):The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable. Family Courtdismissed the father's objections on the ground that he failed to file adequateproof of service of a copy of the objections on the mother. In this regard, thepurported affidavit of service filed by the father did not identify any date ofalleged service. Notably, no rebuttal to the objections was filed by the mother.Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] party filingobjections shall serve a copy of such objections upon the opposing party,” andthat “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall be filed with the court at thetime of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” By failing to file adequate proof ofservice of a copy of his objections on the mother, “ ‘the father failed to fulfill acondition precedent to filing timely written objections to the Support Magistrate'sorder’ ”

Simpson v. Gelin, 48 A.D.3d 693, 850 N.Y.S.2d 913 (2nd Dept. 2008):The issues raised by the father on this appeal are not reviewable by this Court (Matter of Suffolk County Commr. of Social Servs. [ Roman] v. Carnegie, 12A.D.3d 683, 784 N.Y.S.2d 886; Matter of Rinaldi v. Rinaldi, 239 A.D.2d 506,657 N.Y.S.2d 443). Family Court Act § 439(e) provides, in pertinent part, that“[a] party filing objections shall serve a copy of such objections upon theopposing party,” and that “[p]roof of service upon the opposing party shall befiled with the court at the time of filing of objections and any rebuttal.” As theFamily Court noted, the purported affidavit of service filed by the father did not

281

92 Lawrence v. Bernier, 100 A.D.3d 634, 953 N.Y.S.2d 270 (2nd Dept.,2012) .

-128-

identify the person who allegedly served the mother with the objections.