appellate practice pitfalls: beyond the basics
[…] Appellant’s Failure to Assemble a Proper RecordIs “Highly Unprofessional” and “Can Only Be Deplored”

2001 Real Estate v. Campeau Corp. (U.S.), Inc., 148 A.D.2d 315, 538 N.Y.S.2d 531(1st Dept. 1989), calls the failure to present a “proper record” “deplorable” and “highlyunprofessional”:

[T]hird-party defendant prepared a record which selectively failed to includemany motion papers and supporting exhibits which had been submitted by theopposing party in the Supreme Court and were an integral part of the recordbefore that court. In that regard, CPLR 5526 provides that the “record on appealfrom an interlocutory judgment or any order shall consist of the notice of appeal,the judgment or order appealed from, the transcript, if any, the papers and other

289

-136-

exhibits upon which the judgment or order was founded and any opinions in thecase” (emphasis added). The omission from the appeal record by third-partydefendant of much of the record before the Supreme Court, specificallydocuments filed by third-party plaintiff, is not only in violation of the statute butis highly unprofessional as well.