appellate division first department reply appeal brief.pdf · tcw group, inc., neuberger berman eur...
[…] -49-

As a threshold matter, the term “summary judgment” in this context

does not foreclose a trial on disputed issues of facts. In a special proceed-

ing, “the summary judgment standard” means that the court treats the

Article 77 petition as a motion for summary judgment. But as the Judg-

ment notes (at R.89a n.12), “[t]he court may require the submission of

additional proof’” (CPLR §409(a)). And “[i]f a triable issue of fact is raised,

reference must be made to CPLR 410,” which provides that disputed

issues “shall be tried forthwith and the court shall make a final deter-

mination thereon” (CPLR §410).

That is just what happened here: the 9-week “hearing was held in

accordance with CPLR §409(a), which allows the court to ‘require the sub-

mission of additional proof’” (R.89a n.12); Supreme Court tried disputed