appellate advisory committeejul 19, 2019  · modification and the final language of the proposal to...
[…] 32 123

Page 115: APPELLATE ADVISORY COMMITTEEJul 19, 2019  · modification and the final language of the proposal to the committee chair. Any comments should be sent to Ms. Simons. ... (relating to

SPR19-01 Appellate Procedure: Notice of appeal and the record in civil commitment cases (adopt rule 8.483, amend rule 8.320, approve form APP-060)

All comments are verbatim unless indicated by an asterisk (*).

Commentator Position Comment Committee Response read “The petition and any supporting documents filed along with the petition.” (See, e.g., Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5361 [“The petition must include the opinion of two physicians or licensed psychologists”].)

Subdivision (b)(10) mandates that the clerk’s transcript include “The notice of appeal and any certificate of probable cause filed under rule 8.304(b).”