appellants’ petition for rehearing and hearing en banc · pdf fileen banc review of this...
[…] Id. We notedthat if the Fort Peck Tribes “wish to be relieved from theeffects of their negative vote, they must seek such relief fromCongress.” Id. Like the Fort Peck Tribes, the Pala Bandappears to have been treated as if it was an IRA tribe formuch of its history. However, the fact remains that the Bandis not an IRA tribe, and the IRA, including any proceduralprotections for the adoption of governing documents, doesnot apply.

b. General Enforcement Power

Instead of acting pursuant to the IRA, the BIA actedunder its broad powers over Indian affairs articulated in25 U.S.C. § 2. (“The Commissioner of Indian Affairs shall,under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior . . . havethe management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arisingout of Indian relations.”). Defendants argue that in choosingto respect the 1997 Constitution, the agency was making anexecutive, policy-based decision of one sovereigngovernment recognizing another.