appellant's opening brief - willick law...
[…] NRS 126.071(1). It would certainly be against this Court's declared public policy toeffectively terminate any of his potential rights without notice. See Price v. Dunn, 106 Nev. 100,787 P.2d 785 (1990) (setting out notice requirement for termination of parental rights).
-23-
nonexistence of the father and child relationship is not barred until 3 years after the child
reaches the age of majority."5
The Nevada statutes do give a presumption of paternity in several fact situations.
Applicable here is the presumption that attaches for a child that is born during the parties'
marriage. NRS 126.051(1)(a). The same statute states that the presumption "may be
rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence." NRS 126.051(3).
Here, conclusive DNA testing and the stipulation of the parties proved the non-existence of a
father and child relationship. VII ROA 1298.
It is respectfully submitted that constitutional equal protection requires that the natural