appeal of the local government center, inc., et al., 2012-729 (jan. 10, 2014)
[…] Id. at 792. To “return” in this context is to“give back” the “earnings and surplus” to participating political subdivisions.Id. at 1941. Therefore, pursuant to its plain meaning, RSA 5-B:5, I(c) directs apooled risk management program to give back to participating political

    subdivisions the amount of money that remains after deducting from thepooled risk management program’s total revenue those amounts “required foradministration, claims, reserves, and purchase of excess insurance.”

    In arguing for a different interpretation, the respondents rely upon RSA5-B:5, I(g), which requires a pooled risk management program to, among otherthings, “solicit comments from members regarding the return of surplus, atleast 10 days prior to rate setting for each calendar year.” They infer that RSA5-B:5, I(g), by referring to “return of surplus” in the same sentence as “ratesetting,” authorized them to return surplus “over multiple years via ratereduction.” We disagree. In context, the phrase “10 days prior to rate setting