appeal of the local government center, inc., et al., 2012-729 (jan. 10, 2014)
[…] Shelton v. Tamposi, 164 N.H. 490, 501 (2013). We review an award ofattorney’s fees under our unsustainable exercise of discretion standard, givingdeference to the fact finder’s decision. See id. To be reversible on appeal, the

    discretion must have been exercised for reasons clearly untenable or to anextent clearly unreasonable to the prejudice of the objecting party. Id.

    The respondents concede that the presiding officer had authority to orderattorney’s fees pursuant to RSA 5-B:4-a, V, which provides:

    In any investigation to determine whether any person hasviolated or is about to violate this chapter or any rule or orderunder this chapter, upon the secretary of state’s prevailing athearing, or the person charged with the violation being found indefault, or pursuant to a consent order issued by the secretary ofstate, the secretary of state shall be entitled to recover the costs ofthe investigation, and any related proceedings, includingreasonable attorney’s fees, in addition to any other penaltyprovided for under this chapter.

    The respondents urge us to vacate the award of fees and costs in this casebecause the presiding officer awarded the Bureau all of its fees and costs, eventhough it prevailed on only some of its claims.