appeal no. 26859 in the supreme court of the state … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] ignored with impunity. Consideration of an issue in the absence of some

criteria for a decision on an issue of whether or not a use is compatible with

other lawful uses is not due process.

Requiring established criteria for grants of conditional use permits is

the duty of the County. By requiring that land uses be established and

requests for conditional uses be considered under pre-established criterion,

the Legislature has checked the ability of counties to use their zoning

authority in an arbitrary and capricious nature. SDCL 11-2-17.3. When a

county fails to establish criteria for each category of conditional uses, it has

usurped the intention of the legislature.

The use of the word “shall” in the language of SDCL 11-2-17.3

denotes its mandatory application. “A county zoning ordinance adopted

pursuant to this chapter that authorizes a conditional use of real property

shall specify . . . each category of conditional use requiring such approval . .

. and the criteria for evaluating each conditional use.” Id. Pre-established

Page 39: Appeal No. 26859 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ... Smith v. Canton Sch. Dist. No. 41-1, ... People will generally leave

33

criteria for each conditional use is not optional. And, “[t]he approving