appeal no. 26859 in the supreme court of the state … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] Commissioner Kelly’s visit to the agronomy plant in Worthing did not create

actual bias or an unacceptable risk of bias. This Court has not addressed a situation

where a commissioner visits a similar site before the hearing and discloses that review

at the hearing. This Court has discussed other cases where local officials conducted

site visits. See Armstrong, 2009 S.D. 81, at ¶ 26, 772 N.W.2d at 652. The facts in

Armstrong, however, did not involve a site visit.

In Armstrong, the majority looked to the Administrative Procedures Act, SDCL

1-26, as a guide. Id. at ¶ 27. The Legislature, however, has clearly rejected the notion

of the Administrative Procedures Act applying to a local government, as the

Armstrong court correctly noted. See SDCL 1-26-1 (“The term [agency] does not

include the Legislature, the Unified Judicial System, any unit of local government, or any

agency under the jurisdiction of such exempt departments and units unless the

department, unit, or agency is specifically made subject to this chapter by statute”)

(emphasis supplied); Armstrong, 2009 S.D. 81, ¶ 27, 772 N.W.2d at 652.

Page 90: Appeal No. 26859 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ... Smith v. Canton Sch. Dist. No. 41-1, ... People will generally leave

33