appeal no. 26859 in the supreme court of the state … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] turn, that the ultimate 3-0 vote remaining following the Circuit Court’s decision falls

4 EFC does not concede on appeal that Commissioner Kelly’s visit was improper but

relies on the argument and authority submitted by the County validating that visit.

Page 116: Appeal No. 26859 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ... Smith v. Canton Sch. Dist. No. 41-1, ... People will generally leave

14

short of this requirement. A two-thirds majority vote is not required under the facts and

procedural history of this case.5

Hanson points to SDCL § 11-2-59 in support of the claim for a required two-

thirds majority vote. This statute provides:

The concurring vote of two-thirds of the members of the board of

adjustment is necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or

determination of any such administrative official, or to decide in favor of

the applicant on any matter upon which it is required to pass under any

such ordinance, or to effect any variation in the ordinance.

SDCL § 11-2-59.

The facts and procedural history of this case do not involve a board of adjustment

and the County Commission was not sitting as a board of adjustment. Instead, the

County Commission was fulfilling its appellate role under SDCL § 7-8. Under the