appeal no. 26859 in the supreme court of the state … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] 59, they seek to hold the Commission to a supermajority standard while at the same

time seeking to avoid the more stringent requirements of prevailing on a writ of

certiorari. The Hansons should not be allowed to choose the procedural standards

that favor their position.

Page 82: Appeal No. 26859 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ... Smith v. Canton Sch. Dist. No. 41-1, ... People will generally leave

25

If the Court applies SDCL Ch. 7-8, a majority is required to make a decision

and not two-thirds of the members. SDCL 7-8-18. While the laws in SDCL Ch. 7-8

do not directly address the requirements for a decision, SDCL 7-8-18 requires a

majority vote if there is a tie amongst the commissioners:

When the board of county commissioners is equally divided on any question, it shall defer a decision until the next meeting of the board and the matter shall then be decided by a majority of the board. Therefore, under the requirements of SDCL Ch. 7-8, a majority vote of the

board is required and not a two-thirds majority vote. Id. Here, even if the Court

disqualified Commissioner Kelly’s vote, a 3-0 majority vote still existed. Based upon