appeal no. 26859 in the supreme court of the state … · in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] sitting as a board of adjustment, a simple majority is all that is required under SDCL § 7-

8. See also SDCL § 7-8-18. Again, assuming arguendo that SDCL § 11-2 applies to

5 It should be noted that if Commissioner Kelly’s vote is reinstated on appeal (pursuant to

the County’s notice of review), Hansons’ two-thirds vote argument becomes moot.

Page 117: Appeal No. 26859 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE … · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF SOUTH DAKOTA ... Smith v. Canton Sch. Dist. No. 41-1, ... People will generally leave

15

these proceedings, Hanson mistakenly points to SDCL §11-2-59 where SDCL § 11-2-60

would be the applicable statute. That statute provides:

In lieu of appointing the board of adjustment provided by § 11-2-49, the

board of county commissioners having adopted and in effect a zoning

ordinance may act as and perform all the duties and exercise the powers of

the board of adjustment. The chair of the board of county commissioners

is chair of the board of adjustment as so composed. The concurring vote

of at least two-thirds of the members of the board as so composed is

necessary to reverse any order, requirement, decision, or determination of

any administrative official, or to decide in favor of the appellant on any

matter upon which it is required to pass under any zoning ordinance, or to

effect any variation in the ordinance.

SDCL § 11-2-60 (emphasis added).

If the County Commission was acting as a board of adjustment in this

matter,6 then a two-thirds vote would be required only “to reverse” the planning

commission “or to decide in favor of the [Hansons].” SDCL § 11-2-60. The