“tell the world what happened to...
[…] He was out on bail at the time thathe broke into his estranged girlfriend’s home and shot herand her sister.

Recommendations:

� Judges, commissioners and pro tem judges andcommissioners should be mandated to receivedomestic violence training.

� Regardless of whether or not it is mandated, judgesshould seek out training on domestic violence.

CUSTODY CASES AND FAMILY COURT RESPONSE

TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE

Attorneys on review panels and advisory groupsreported that judges often do not know how to respondonce a finding of domestic violence has been made.

RCW 26.09.191 (2)(a) states that “The parent’s residentialtime with the child shall be limited if it is found that theparent has engaged in any of the following conduct: … (iii)a history of acts of domestic violence as defined in RCW26.50.010.” As discussed previously, determining the exis-tence of domestic violence often poses a problem.Attorneys on our panels and advisory groups reported thateven once domestic violence has been established, limitingvisitation for the abuser and ensuring safety for the victimcan be