“just plain wrong” plain wrong use of...outside experts to assess and assist with the changes...
[…] Seclusion and restraint should only be used as a last resort. Thomas S., 699 F. Supp. at 1189.Similar protections are accorded by federal law. See, e.g., Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh, and implementing regulations, 42 C.F.R. Parts 482-483 (Medicaid and Medicare Program Provisions); 42 C.F.R. § 482.13(f)(3) (“The use of a restraint or seclusion must be . . . [s]elected only when less restrictive measures have been found to be ineffective to protect the patient or others from harm; [and] . . . [i]n accordance with the order of a physician . . . .”); 42 C.F.R.§ 482.13(f)(1) (“The patient has the right to be free from seclusion and restraints, of any form, imposed as a means of coercion, discipline, convenience, or retaliation by staff.”).”3

Details of the Review

During the course of this investigation, the Office of Ombudsman interviewed:

Multiple clients and guardians;

DHS DD policy division staff;

DHS State Operated Services management;

DHS Licensing staff;

A former DHS psychologist;