“establishing ownership by...
[…] 1 Materials by Thomas B. Olson, Scott M. Lucas, Matthew J. Pfohl and Shaun D. Redford, Olson & Lucas PA,

    Edina, MN 2 These materials are intended for an overview, with some citations to recent decisions which have developed the

    law in this area. For additional materials, visit www.olson-law.com.

    http://www.olson-law.com/

  • 2

    concerning lands included between the government or platted line and the line established

    by such adverse possession, or to lands not assessed for taxation.”

    Another statute, Minn. Stat. § 559.23, anticipates courts establishing legal boundaries:

    “An action may be brought by any person owning land or any interest therein against the owner, or persons interested in adjoining land, to have the boundary lines established;

    and when the boundary lines of two or more tracts depend upon any common point, line,

    or landmark, an action may be brought by the owner or any person interested in any of

    such tracts, against the owners or persons interested in the other tracts, to have all the

    boundary lines established. The court shall determine any adverse claims in respect to

    any portion of the land involved . . .”

    Minn. Stat. § 559.23

    B. Basic Elements of Adverse Possession.

    There are five basic elements of possession which a claimant must establish in order to obtain

    legal confirmation of ownership of land. The claimant must show he had actual, exclusive, open,