“establishing ownership by...
[…] Denman v. Gans, 607 N.W.2d 788, 796 (Minn. Ct. App. 2000); see also Engquist v. Wirtjes, 68 N.W.2d 412, 417 (Minn. 1955) (stating practical location is “independent of adverse possession”). Boundaries established by adverse possession or by practical location of boundary will supersede the outcome of an indisputably correct survey. Wojahn v. Johnson, 297 N.W.2d 298, 304 (Minn. 1980). II. ADVERSE POSSESSION. A. Generally. Adverse possession is a “common law” action; no statute created the doctrine. However, a statute of limitation, Minn. Stat. § 541.02, terminates one’s right to defend such claims after 15 years. “No action for the recovery of real estate or the possession thereof shall be maintained unless it appears that the plaintiff, the plaintiff's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed of the premises in question within 15 years before the beginning of the action. Such limitations shall not be a bar to an action for the recovery of real estate assessed as tracts or parcels separate from other real estate, unless it appears that the party claiming title by adverse possession or the party's ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, or all of them together, shall have paid taxes on the real estate in question at least five consecutive years of the time during which the party claims these lands to have been occupied adversely. The provisions of paragraph two shall not apply to actions relating to the boundary line of lands, which boundary lines are established by adverse possession, or to actions 1 Materials by Thomas B. Olson, Scott M. Lucas, Matthew J. Pfohl and Shaun D. Redford, Olson & Lucas PA, Edina, MN 2 These materials are intended for an overview, with some citations to recent decisions which have developed the law in this area. For additional materials, visit www.olson-law.com.