“complexity” as the gatekeeper to equitable...
[…] Page 20: “COMPLEXITY” AS THE GATEKEEPER TO EQUITABLE MOOTNESSlaw.emory.edu/ebdj/_documents/volumes/33/1/jumbeck.pdf · JUMBECK GALLEYSPROOFS3 12/26/2016 12:56 PM 2016] “COMPLEXITY”

JUMBECK GALLEYSPROOFS3 12/26/2016 12:56 PM

190 EMORY BANKRUPTCY DEVELOPMENTS JOURNAL [Vol. 33

Yet even if a party in interest does satisfy these two requirements, an important aspect of § 1144 is that relief is discretionary.142 The decision to revoke the order is in the court’s discretion because of the statute’s use of the word “may” and the conditions to revocation.143

Section 1144(1) requires the order revoking confirmation to include “such provisions as are necessary to protect any entity acquiring rights in good faith reliance on the order of confirmation.”144 Therefore, an appellate court must look at all the circumstances and determine “whether revocation of the confirmation can or would lead to an outcome that is more equitable than leaving the order intact.”145 If it cannot find such relief, the court will dismiss the challenge.