“breaking up is hard to do”: conceptualizing the artist ... · pole, josh graber, and kate...
[…] The Act then states, “No person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of atalent agency without first procuring a license therefore from the Labor Commissioner.” SeeTalent Agencies Act, Cal. Lab. Code §. 1700.4(a) & 1700.5 (West 1989). According to Article 11,an ‘employment agency’ is, “any person who, for a fee, procures or attempts to procure: (1)employment or engagements for persons seeking employment or engagements, or (2) employeesfor employers seeking the services of employees.” Similar to the TAA, Art. 11 § 172 defines thelicense requirement as, “No person shall open, keep, maintain, own, operate or carry on anyemployment agency unless such person shall have first procured a license [issued by the commis-sioner of labor].”; See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 171(2)(a) & 172 (McKinney 1988).

101 See Gilenson, supra note 78.102 See Talent Agencies Act, Cal. Lab. Code § 1700 (West 1986); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 171

(McKinney 1988).103 Cal. Lab.