“adoptions shall not be recognized”: the unintended consequences for dynasty...
[…] 171. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 15-2-611 (West 2016) (“Half bloods, adopted persons and persons born out of wedlock are included in class gift terminology and terms of relationship in accordance with rules for determining relationships for purposes of intestate succession . . . .”); N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 2-1.3(a) (McKinney 2008) (“Unless the creator expresses a contrary intention, a disposition of property to persons described in any instrument as the issue, children, descendants, heirs, heirs at law, next of kin, distributees (or by any term of like import) of the creator or of another, includes: (1) Adopted children and their issue in their adoptive relationship.”). A Comment to the official text of the Idaho statute states, “The purpose of this section is to facilitate a modern construction of gifts, usually class gifts, in wills.”