antitrust in the global market: rethinking ...usclrev/pdf/072602.pdf1601 antitrust in the global...
[…] In addition, Japan “secretly” agreed todouble the U.S. semiconductor industry’s share of the Japanese market totwenty percent.67 When U.S. exports to Japan failed to meet this target, theUnited States imposed retaliatory duties on $165 million in imports from

62. 19 U.S.C. § 2411(b)(1) (1994). In addition, the statute requires that the Trade Representativetake action when a foreign practice is found to violate, or be inconsistent with, a U.S. trade agreeementor other “international legal rights.” Id. §§ 2411(a), 2411(d)(4).

63. Id. § 2411(d)(3).64. Id. § 2411(d)(3)(B)(i). The provision applies only if the anticompetitive activities have “the

effect of restricting, on a basis that is inconsistent with commercial considerations, access of UnitedStates goods or services to a foreign market.” Id.

65. See id. § 2411(c). For a discussion of U.S. policy under Section 301, see generally THOMAS