anticipatory repudiation under the uniform commercial code
[…] terially changed his position, or otherwise indicated that he considers the repudiationfinal, such a retraction is effective. Cancellation of the contract requires a formal no-tice to the repudiating party that the nonrepudiating party is treating the contract as hav-ing ended. Id. § 2-106(4). On the other hand, section 2-611 also recognizes the rightto have an informal declaration by allowing the aggrieved party to indicate otherwiseto the promisor that he is treating the contract as ended. There are no formal require-ments controlling the effectiveness of a retraction. Section 2-611(2) states that "[re-traction may be by any method which clearly indicates to the aggrieved party that therepudiating party intends to perform, but must include any assurance justifiably de-manded under the provisions of this Article (Section 2-609)." The purpose of this sec-tion is to promote the continuance of the contract and to give meaning to the recognitionof the expectation interest of each party.