anticipatory repudiation under the uniform commercial code
[…] FORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 13.05 (1974).116. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-706(1).117. When a seller resold an airplane, nine months after repudiation, the resale effort

was held to be within a commercially reasonable time. Richards Aircraft Sales, Inc.v. Vaughn, 203 Kan. 967, 457 P.2d 691 (1969). So long as the seller acts prudentlyand with reasonable care and judgment the time of resale is to a large extent within

[Vol. 30

Page 20: Anticipatory Repudiation under the Uniform Commercial Code

COMMENTS

In addition to the right of resale, section 2-708(1) imposes the pre-Codedamage measure in cases where the seller decides not to resell. Thus, theseller can recover "the difference between the market price at the time andplace for tender and the unpaid contract price." 1 8 In unusual situations,section 2-708(2) supplements this provision by providing that when themeasure of damages is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position ashe would have been had the contract been performed, the measure ofdamages is the profit which the seller would have realized