anti-money laundering: an overview for congress
[…] 12 FATF, Improving Global AML/CFT Compliance: Ongoing Process, October 21, 2016.

13 FATF, Public Statement, October 21, 2016.

Anti-Money Laundering: An Overview for Congress

Congressional Research Service R44776 · VERSION 3 · UPDATED 4

U.S. Department of State List. Each year in March, the Department of State’s Bureau of International

Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs (INL) issues a two-volume report to Congress, titled the International

Narcotics Control Strategy Report (INCSR), required by Section 489 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as

amended (22 U.S.C. 2291). In addition to requiring the President to annually identify a list of major illicit drug

source and trafficking countries, the INCSR also requires the State Department to identify “major” money

laundering countries “whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of

proceeds from international narcotics trafficking.” In practice, the annual INCSR list of major money laundering

countries includes those whose financial institutions, non-financial businesses and professions, and other value

transfer systems are used to conduct transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from “all serious

crime.”14