anti-money laundering: an overview for congress
[…] 18 FATF, Mutual Evaluation of the United States, December 2016.

19 Ibid.

20 115 Stat. 272. For further information, see CRS Report RL31208, International Money Laundering Abatement and

Anti-Terrorist Financing Act of 2001, Title III of P.L. 107-56 (USA PATRIOT Act), by M. Maureen Murphy. See also

George A. Lyden, “The International Money Laundering Abatement and Anti-Terrorist Financing Act of 2001:

Congress Wears a Blindfold While Giving Money Laundering Legislation a Facelift,” Fordham Journal of Corporate

and Financial Law, Vol. 8, No. 1 (2003), pp. 201-243.

21 Under 31 C.F.R. 1010.810 the Director of Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) has been delegated

“[o]verall authority for enforcement and compliance, including coordination and direction of procedures and activities

of all other agencies exercising delegated authority under [the Bank Secrecy Act].”

22 This definition of “financial institution” can be found in 31 U.S.C. 5312(a)(2).

Anti-Money Laundering: An Overview for Congress

Congressional Research Service R44776 · VERSION 3 · UPDATED 7