anpr 10 cfr part 20 - nrc: home page · 2015-07-20 · rulemaking (anpr) 1 o cfr part 20,...
[…] This does not include the resources that would be necessary to implement the other five changes being considered by NRC in this ANPR. In addition, other regulatory harmonization changes (e.g., 10 CFR SO, Appendix 13, 40 CFR 190,4 etc.) would add to the total time required for implementation . If changes are made to these regulations, coordination by the NRC and U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) will be critical to reduce the cost and burden associated with multiple program and procedure changes by licensees.

3 10 CFR 50 Appendix I, "Numerical Guides for Design Objectives and Limiting Conditions for Operation to Meet t he

Criterion 'As Low as is Reasonably Achievable' for Radioactive Material in Light-Water-Cooled Nuclear Power

Reactor Effluents."

4 40 CFR 190, "Environmental Standards for Uranium Fuel Cycle Facilities."

Attachment Comments Concerning 10 CFR 20 ANPR Docket ID NRC-2009-0279

Page 4 of 41