annotated notes and practice pointers: uscis ... · legal resource center, and leidy perez-davis...
[…] applicant/petitioner if an appeal or motion is permitted and how long they have to file the appeal or

motion if one is permitted. There is no extension to this deadline. Generally, USCIS will not issue an NTA

until a decision on a motion is completed; however, USCIS retains discretion to issue NTAs during the

pendency of a motion if circumstances warrant such action.

Note: The deadline for filing an appeal is actually 30 days from the date of the mailing of the decision,

plus 3 days (so 33 days from the date of mailing). See 8 CFR 103.8(b) (“Whenever a person has the right

or is required to do some act within a prescribed period after the service of a notice upon him and the

notice is served by mail, 3 days shall be added to the prescribed period. Service by mail is complete upon

mailing.”) and 8 CFR 103.3(a)(2) (“The affected party must submit the complete appeal including any

supporting brief as indicated in the applicable form instructions within 30 days after service of the

decision”) (emphasis added). Given the presenters’ repeated reference to “date of denial” as the