animal welfare legal issues
[…] aircraft where the state requires a license and insuranceLaw doesn’t protect nonprofit corporation itself, just
volunteersGeneral liability insurance is crucial
Volunteer Protection Act
20
When can “rescue” result in criminal sanctions?Trespass. Tex. Pen. Code Sec. 30.05.Burglary. Tex. Pen. Code Sec. 30.02.Theft. Tex. Pen. Code Sec. 31.03.Animal cruelty. Tex. Pen. Code Sec. 42.09 (livestock
animals), Sec. 42.091 (assistance animals), Sec. 421.092 (nonlivestock animals)
Abandonment. Tex. Pen. Code Sec. 42.09(b)(1), 41.092(a)(1): "abandoning an animal in the person's custody without making reasonable arrangements for assumption of custody by another person." Health & Safety Code Sec. 821.021: "cruel treatment" includes "unreasonable" abandonment
21
Austin and Bastrop both include people with custody or care of an animal in their definition of an “owner.”