angela k. farno v. ansure mortuaries of indiana, llc, et al. · causing the acceleration of and...
[…] unjust enrichment against the Nelmses, Bush, Indiana Investment, and the Meyers; (X)
breach of fiduciary duty against Forethought and Community Trust; and (XI) negligence
against all defendants.
Because the first three counts figure prominently in this appeal, we excerpt the
relevant allegations below:
COUNT I
….
112. Indiana Code section 30-2-13-38(a) provides that “[a] seller[4]
who violates a provision of this chapter [(Chapter 13. Payment of Funeral,
Burial Services, or Merchandise in Advance of Need)] commits an uncured
deceptive act.”
113. Indiana Code section 30-2-13-38(d) further provides that “[a]
purchaser[5]
has a private right of action against a seller who commits an
uncured deceptive act.”
114. Under the Indiana Deceptive Consumer Sales Act, Indiana
Code section 24-5-0.5-4:
4 The Pre-Need Act defines “seller” as “a person doing business as a sole proprietor, a firm, a
limited liability company, a corporation, an association, or a partnership contracting to provide services or