angela k. farno v. ansure mortuaries of indiana, llc, et al. · causing the acceleration of and...
[…] Nelms[‟] violations of Indiana Code sections 23-14-48-2, 23-14-51-3, and
23-14-50-2, the Plaintiffs and Class Members have suffered substantial
damages, losses, and injuries.
WHEREFORE, the Plaintiffs request that the Court enter judgment
against [the aforementioned defendants] and in favor of the Plaintiffs and
Class members for the damages caused by their negligence, and for
attorneys‟ fees, prejudgment interest, the costs of this action, and for all
other relief as the Court finds just and proper.
COUNT III
….
124. The Indiana Crime Victims Relief Act, Ind. Code §§ 34-24-3-1
to -4, expressly provides, in part, that:
If a person suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of
IC 35-43 [which includes the criminal offenses theft and
receiving stolen property] …, the person may bring a civil
action against the person who caused the loss for the
following:
(1) An amount not to exceed three (3) times the actual
damages of the person suffering the loss.
(2) The costs of the action.[6]
125. [The aforementioned defendants] violated IC 35-43-4-2 by (i)
knowingly or intentionally exerting unauthorized control over the funds
paid by the Plaintiffs and Class Members and held in the perpetual care and